Quick Search
Eatoniella flammulata (Hutton, 1878)Species Images
Washed up on gravelly beach, Far North, NZ. 6mm
Washed up on gravelly beach, Far North, NZ. 6mm
Eatoniella (Eatoniella) flammulata (Hutton, 1878)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cingulopsoidea (Superfamily) > Eatoniellidae (Family) > Eatoniella (Genus)
Family:
EATONIELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 6.5mm, Width 3.5mm
Synonyms:
(=Abscindostoma Ponder, =Albitoniella Ponder, =Cerostraca Oliver, =Dardaniops Ponder, =Dardanula Iredale, =Pellax Finlay) (=Phasianella huttoni Pilsbry)
Distribution:
North Island, from Mahia north
Geographical Range:
ACE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil