Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Eatoniella delli Ponder, 1965

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:EATONIELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 1.24mm, Width 0.73mm
Synonyms:(=Abscindostoma Ponder, =Albitoniella Ponder, =Cerostraca Oliver, =Dardaniops Ponder, =Dardanula Iredale, =Pellax Finlay)
Distribution:North Island and north east of South Island. Also recently recorded from the Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACME.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Walton, K. 2015: New records of intertidal and shallow sub-tidal (to 30 m) Mollusca from the Chatham Islands, Cookia, 27 (p.3)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.91)