Species Images
A common species found on rocks at high-mid tide
On open coastal rocks. 22mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Austrolittorina cincta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:LITTORINIDAE: LITTORININAE
Size/Grows to:Height 24mm, Width 13mm
Synonyms:(=Nodilittorina Martens)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart, Chatham, Snares and Auckland Islands
Geographical Range:ACFMAnE.
Notes:
Periwinkle
References and Publications:
  • Reid, D.G., Williams, S.T. 2004: The subfamily Littorininae (Gastropoda: Littorinidae) in the temperate Southern Hemisphere: the genera Nodilittorina, Austrolittorina and Afrolittorina, Records of the Australian Museum, 56 (p.96)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.87)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.