Species Images
Living in sponge in deep water. 39mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Tenagodus weldii (Tenison Woods, 1876)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Sorbeoconcha
Family:SILIQUARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 50mm
Synonyms:(=Siliquaria Bruguière)
Distribution:North Island and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACM
Notes:
Corkscrew Shell. Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Bieler, R., Petit, R.E. 2011: Catalogue of Recent and fossil "worm-snail" taxa of the families Vermetidae, Siliquariidae, and Turritellidae (Mollusca: Caenogastropoda), Zootaxa, 2948 (p.68)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.130)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.