Species Images
Found buried in sponges. 23mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Tenagodus maoria (Powell, 1940)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Sorbeoconcha
Family:SILIQUARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 50mm
Synonyms:(=Siliquaria Bruguière)
Distribution:Northland to Cook Strait
Geographical Range:ACE.
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.130)
  • Gardner, N.W. Sep/1963: Notes of Interest: Siliquaria maoria, Poirieria, 1(5)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND