Quick Search
Dendropoma squamifera Ponder, 1967Species Images
Washed up on the drift line, Far North, NZ. 70mm long, aperture 10mm diameter
Washed up on the drift line, Far North, NZ. 70mm long, aperture 10mm diameter
Dendropoma squamifera Ponder, 1967
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Vermetoidea (Superfamily) > Vermetidae (Family) > Dendropoma (Genus)
Family:
VERMETIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Diameter 10mm
Synonyms:
(=Siphonium Mörch)
Distribution:
Northland east coast. Attached to rocks
Geographical Range:
AE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil