Species Images
In beach drift. 69mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Maoricolpus roseus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Sorbeoconcha
Family:TURRITELLIDAE: TURRITELLINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 94mm, Width 28mm
Synonyms:(=manukauensis Powell)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands. Introduced to Tasmania, Australia
Geographical Range:ACFME.
References and Publications:
  • Donald, K.M., Spencer, H.G. 2015: New Zealand screw shells Maoricolpus roseus (Gastropoda: Turritellidae): two species, two subspecies or a single variable species?, Molluscan Research, 35(2) (p.123)
  • Wotton, M.A., Dawson, E. Nov/2004: Maoricolpus roseus - a washup & a commentary, Cookia, 16 (p.57)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.125)