Species Images
Syntype of Lagochilus torquillum Suter, 1894, collected Howick, Auckland, NZ. (M.125191). 2.5mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Cytora torquillum (Suter, 1894)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Architaenioglossa
Family:PUPINIDAE: LIAREINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 2.5mm, Width 1.75mm
Synonyms:(=Murdochia Ancey)
Distribution:Northern North Island, from northwestern Northland to west of Waimarama, south of Hastings
Notes:
Land, Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Barker, G.M. 2007: A revision of New Zealand landsnails of the genus Cytora Kobelt & Möllendorff, 1987 (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Pupinidae), Tuhinga: Records of the Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, 18 (p.107)
  • Goulstone, J.F., Mayhill, P.C., Parrish, G.R. 1993: An Illustrated Guide to the Land Mollusca of the Te Paki ecological region, Northland, New Zealand, New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 34 (p.6)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.85)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND