Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Cytora tepakiensis Gardner, 1967

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Architaenioglossa
Family:PUPINIDAE: LIAREINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 3.75mm, Width 2.0mm
Synonyms:(=Murdochia Ancey)
Distribution:North Island, northern Aupouri Peninsula
Geographical Range:L.N.E.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Barker, G.M. 2007: A revision of New Zealand landsnails of the genus Cytora Kobelt & Möllendorff, 1987 (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Pupinidae), Tuhinga: Records of the Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, 18 (p.105)
  • Goulstone, J.F., Mayhill, P.C., Parrish, G.R. 1993: An Illustrated Guide to the Land Mollusca of the Te Paki ecological region, Northland, New Zealand, New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 34 (p.6)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.86)