Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Cytora solitaria (Powell, 1935)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Architaenioglossa
Family:PUPINIDAE: LIAREINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 4.0mm, Width 4.2mm
Synonyms:(=Murdochia Ancey)
(=kiama Climo)
Distribution:Three Kings Islands
Notes:
Land, Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Barker, G.M. 2007: A revision of New Zealand landsnails of the genus Cytora Kobelt & Möllendorff, 1987 (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Pupinidae), Tuhinga: Records of the Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, 18 (p.102)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.86)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1948: Land Mollusca of the Three Kings Islands, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 3 (p.274)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.