Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Onithochiton neglectus subantarcticus Suter, 1907

Classification:Polyplacophora - Loricata - Chitonida
Family:CHITONIDAE: TONICIINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 30mm, Width 15mm
Synonyms:(=Nodiplax Beu)
Distribution:Auckland, Campbell and Antipodes Islands
Geographical Range:An
Notes:
Endemic
References and Publications:
  • O'Neill, M.H.B. 1985: A review of the living New Zealand members of Onithochiton Gray, 1847 (Mollusca: Polyplacophora), New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 12(1) (p.151)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.29)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.