Species Images
Commonly found on mid-tidal rocks throughout the country. 31mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Nerita (Lisanerita) melanotragus E.A.Smith, 1884

Classification:Gastropoda - Neritimorpha
Family:NERITIDAE
Size/Grows to:Width 33mm, Height 29mm
Synonyms:(=atramentosa of authors not Reeve)
Distribution:North Island, and northern part of South Island. Also Kermadec Islands, Tasmania and New South Wales to Western Australia. Common on mid-tidal rocks
Geographical Range:K.AC
Notes:
Black Nerita
References and Publications:
  • Morley, M.S. Oct/2013: The Egg Cases, Protoconchs and early whorls of Nerita melanotragus E.A Smith, 1884, Poirieria, 37 (p.30)
  • Spencer, H.G. Sep/2009: Name changes for some common intertidal snails, Poirieria, 34 (p.7)
  • Raven, J.L. May/1995: Occurrence of Nerita melanotragus round Wellington, Cookia, 7(2) (p.4)
  • Walsby, J.R., Morton, J.E. 1982: Chitons, Limpets & Topshells & Pulmonates (Amphineura, Archaeogastropoda & Pulmonata), Marine Molluscs, University of Auckland, Leigh Marine Laboratory, 1 (p.67)
  • Elliott, B.F. May/1980: Items of Interest: Nerita melanotragus, Poirieria, 10(5)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.80)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.