Species Images
Henderson Bay, Far North, found under a rock, low intertidal zone. Reproduced courtesy of naturewatch.org.nz
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Onithochiton neglectus Rochebrune, 1881

Classification:Polyplacophora - Loricata - Chitonida
Family:CHITONIDAE: TONICIINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 47mm, Width 28mm
Synonyms:(=Nodiplax Beu)
(=marmoratus Wissel, =chathamensis Dell, =opiniosus Iredale & Hull)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart, Snares and Chatham Islands. Low tide on underside of boulders
Geographical Range:ACFMAn
Notes:
Endemic
References and Publications:
  • O'Neill, M.H.B. 1984: Morphological changes in Onithochiton neglectus Rochebrune, 1881 (Mollusca: Chitonidae), and their taxonomic significance, New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 11(1) (p.43)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.29)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.