Species Images
Attached to boat hull originally from Sydney, Australia, and washed up at Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ
Attached to boat hull originally from Sydney, Australia, and washed up at Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Electroma papilionacea (Lamarck, 1819)

Classification:Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Ostreida (Order) > Pterioidea (Superfamily) > Pteriidae (Family) > Electroma (Genus)
Family:PTERIIDAE
Size/Grows to:40mm
Synonyms:(=georgiana Quoy & Gaimard, 1835)
Distribution:Southern Australia, 1-30 metres. Occasional washups on northern NZ beaches
Geographical Range:A
Notes:
Little Wing Pearl Shell. Introduced
 

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.