Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Maurea eltanini (Dell, 1990)

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:CALLIOSTOMATIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 33.8mm, Width 32.9mm
Synonyms:(=Calliostoma Gmelin)
Distribution:Eltanin Fracture Zone (mid-South Pacific), Chatham Rise, Bollons Seamount (S of Chatham Islands), and southern Tasmania, 890-1450 metres
Geographical Range:M
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 2016: New species of Venustatrochus Powell, 1951 from New Zealand, and new species of Falsimargarita Powell, 1951 and a new genus of the Calliostomatidae from the southwest Pacific, with comments on some other calliostomatid genera (Mollusca: Gastropoda), Molluscan Research, 36(2) (p.128)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.