Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Doris cameroni (Allan, 1947)

Classification:Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Nudibranchia
Family:DORIDIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 13mm
Synonyms:(=Doriopsis Pease, =Archidoris Bergh)
Distribution:SE Australia, Poor Knights Islands, New Zealand
Geographical Range:A
References and Publications:
  • Burn, R. 2006: A checklist and bibliography of the Opisthobranchia (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Victoria and the Bass Strait area, south-eastern Australia, Museum Victoria Science Reports, 10 (p.24)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.