Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Atlanta brunnea Gray, 1850

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:ATLANTIDAE
Synonyms:(=fusca Souleyet)
Geographical Range:K.
References and Publications:
  • Janssen, A.W., Seapy, R.R. 2009: On the identity and distribution of Atlanta inflata Gray, 1850 (Gastropoda, Pterotracheoidea, Atlantidae) in the world's oceans, Basteria, 73 (p.140)
  • Oliver, W.R.B. 1914: The Mollusca of the Kermadec Islands, Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute, 47 (p.534)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.