Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Discocharopa aperta (Möllendorff, 1888)

Classification:Gastropoda - Pulmonata - Stylommatophora
Family:CHAROPIDAE: CHAROPINAE
Synonyms:(=exquisita Iredale)
Distribution:Kermadec Islands
Notes:
Land
References and Publications:
  • Solem, A. 1982: Families Punctidae and Charopidae, Zoogeography, Endodontoid land snails from Pacific Islands (Mollusca: Pulmonata: Sigmurethra), Chicago, Illinois, Field Museum of Natural History, 2 (p.76)
  • Iredale, T. 1913: The land Mollusca of the Kermadec Islands, Proceedings of the Malacological Society of London, 10(6) (p.379)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.