Species Images
Bega Valley, New South Wales, Australia. © Ken-ichi Ueda
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Baeolidia macleayi (Angas, 1864)

Classification:Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Nudibranchia
Family:AEOLIDIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 35mm
Synonyms:(=faustina Bergh)
Distribution:North, South and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACFM
References and Publications:
  • Burn, R. 2006: A checklist and bibliography of the Opisthobranchia (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Victoria and the Bass Strait area, south-eastern Australia, Museum Victoria Science Reports, 10 (p.31)
  • Miller, M.C. 2001: Aeolid nudibranchs (Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia) of the family Aeolidiidae from New Zealand, Journal of Natural History, 35 (p.641)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.289)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.