Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Coralliophila monodonta (Blainville, 1832)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:MURICIDAE: CORALLIOPHILINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 30mm
Synonyms:(=Liniaxis Laseron, =Galeropsis Hupé, =Quoyula Iredale)
(=madreporarum G.B.Sowerby I)
Distribution:Kermadec Islands
Geographical Range:K.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Oliverio, M. 2009: The Recent Coralliophilinae of the New Zealand region, with descriptions of two new species (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda: Muricidae), Molluscan Research, 29(3) (p.160)
  • Oliverio, M. 2008: Coralliophilinae (Neogastropoda: Muricidae) from the southwest Pacific. In Héros, V., Cowie, R.H. & Bouchet, P. (eds), Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos 25, Mémoires du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, 196 (p.507)
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.225)
  • Kosuge, S., Suzuki, M. 1985: Illustrated catalogue of Latiaxis and its related groups. Family Coralliophilidae, Institute of Malacology, Tokyo (p.35)
  • Rehder, H.A. 1980: The marine mollusks of Easter Island (Isla de Pascua) and Sala y Gómez, Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, 289 (p.75)