Species Images
Lectotype - North Atlantic Ocean. 36.6mm. Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle, Paris
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Oocorys sulcata Fischer, 1884

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:CASSIDAE: OOCORYTHINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 55mm, Width 35mm
Synonyms:(=watsoni Locard, =fischeri Locard, =umbilicata Quinn, =abyssorum Verrill & Smith, =rotunda Dall, =elongata Schepman, =weberi Schepman, =schepmani Turner)
Distribution:World-wide, northern New Zealand
Geographical Range:A
References and Publications:
  • Beu, A.G., Bouchet, P., Tröndlé, J. 2012: Tonnoidean gastropods of French Polynesia, Molluscan Research, 32(2) (p.82)
  • Rex, M.A., Stuart, C.T., Etter, R.J., McClain, C.R. 2010: Biogeography of the Deep-Sea Gastropod Oocorys sulcata Fischer 1884, Journal of Conchology, 40(3) (p.287)
  • Beu, A.G. 2008: Recent deep-water Cassidae of the world. A revision of Galeodea, Oocorys, Sconsia, Echinophoria and related taxa, with new genera and species (Mollusca, Gastropoda). In Héros, V., Cowie, R.H. & Bouchet, P. (eds), Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos 25, Mémoires du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, 196 (p.342)