Species Images
The common Cat's Eye, found throughout the country. 76mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Lunella smaragda (Gmelin, 1791)

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:TURBINIDAE
Size/Grows to:Width 91mm, Height 84mm
Synonyms:(=Turbo Linnaeus)
Distribution:North, South and Stewart Island. Also recently recorded from the Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACFM
Notes:
Common Cats Eye. Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Walton, K. 2015: New records of intertidal and shallow sub-tidal (to 30 m) Mollusca from the Chatham Islands, Cookia, 27 (p.3)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.66)
  • Walsby, J.R. 1977: Population variation in the grazing turbinid Lunella smaragda (Mollusca: Gastropoda), New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 11(2) (p.211)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND