Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Echinolittorina (Granulilittorina) feejeensis (Reeve, 1857)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:LITTORINIDAE: LITTORININAE
Size/Grows to:Length 10mm
Synonyms:(=millegrana Brook & B.Marshall not Philippi)
Distribution:SE Asia, Fiji, Kermadec Islands
Geographical Range:K.
References and Publications:
  • Reid, D.G. 2007: The genus Echinolittorina Habe, 1956 (Gastropoda: Littorinidae) in the Indo-West Pacific Ocean, Zootaxa, 1420 (p.107)
  • Williams, S.T., Reid, D.G., Littlewood, D.T.J. 2003: A molecular phylogeny of the Littorininae (Gastropoda: Littorinidae): Unequal evolutionary rates, morphological parallelism, and biogeography of the Southern Ocean, Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 28 (p.83)
  • Reid, D.G. 2002: Morphological review and phylogenetic analysis of Nodilittorina (Gastropoda: Littorinidae), Journal of Molluscan Studies, 68 (p.260)
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.215)