Species Images
Holotype, collected 06 Jul 1962, Kiwi Seamount, northern Three Kings Rise, NZ. (M.021297). © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Bolma (Ormastralium) recens Dell, 1967

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:TURBINIDAE
Synonyms:(=Incilaster Finlay)
Distribution:Norfolk Islands, Wanganella Bank, and Kiwi Seamount, northern Three Kings Rise
Geographical Range:A
References and Publications:
  • Beu, A.G., Maxwell, P.A. 1990: Cenozoic Mollusca of New Zealand, New Zealand Geological Survey, 58 (p.134)
  • Marshall, B.A. 1979: The Trochidae and Turbinidae of the Kermadec Ridge (Mollusca: Gastropoda), New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 6(4) (p.549)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.67)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
*9 © NIWA