Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Sinezona pacifica (Oliver, 1915)

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:SCISSURELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:Width 1.0mm
Synonyms:(=Ariella Bandel, =Diazona Bandel)
(=Diazona pacifica Bandel)
Distribution:Australia from northern NSW to south-western WA. Raoul Island, Kermadec Islands, Lork Howe, and Norfolk Island. Macquarie Island
Geographical Range:K.AAn
Notes:
Known from beach specimens, under stones and and from algae washings intertidally, down to about 100 metres
References and Publications:
  • Geiger, D.L. 2012: Monograph of the Little Slit Shells 1, Introduction, Scissurellidae, Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History, Santa Barbara, CA (p.519)
  • Marshall, B.A. 2002: Some Recent Scissurellids from the New Zealand region and remarks on some Scissurellid genus group names (Mollusca : Gastropoda : Vetigastropoda), Molluscan Research, 22 (p.173)
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.214)