Species Images
Holotype, north of New Caledonia, 288 metres (MNHN-IM- 2000-25163). Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle, Paris
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil

Timbellus bilobatus Houart, 2012

Classification:Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricoidea (Superfamily) > Muricidae (Family) > Muricinae (Subfamily) > Timbellus (Genus)
Family: SubfamilyMURICIDAE: MURICINAE
Synonyms:(=sp.cf. richeri Houart & Héros)
Distribution:Kermadec Islands to New Caledonia
Geographical Range:K
Notes:
Marine
 
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Houart, R. 2012 The Recent Typhinae (Gastropoda: Muricidae) of New Zealand, Molluscan Research, 32(3) (p.94)
  • Houart, R. 2012 The Timbellus richeri complex (Gastropoda: Muricidae) in the southwest Pacific, Novapex, 13 (p.94)
  • Houart, R., Héros, V. 2008 Muricidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Fiji and Tonga. in Héros, V, Cowie, R. & Bouchet, P. (eds), Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos 25, Mémoires du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, 196 (p.448)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.