Species Images
Commonly washed up on sandy beaches. 23mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Zethalia zelandica (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1855)

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:TROCHIDAE: UMBONIINAE
Size/Grows to:Width 26mm, Height 15mm
Synonyms:(= Umbonium Link)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands. Lower littoral to sublittoral
Geographical Range:ACFME.
Notes:
Wheel Shell
References and Publications:
  • Beu, A.G., Maxwell, P.A. 1990: Cenozoic Mollusca of New Zealand, New Zealand Geological Survey, 58 (p.347)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.65)