Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Sinezona wanganellica Geiger & Marshall, 2012

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:SCISSURELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 0.41mm, Width 0.71mm
Synonyms:(=Ariella Bandel, =Diazona Bandel)
Distribution:West Norfolk Ridge, NW of Cape Maria van Diemen
Geographical Range:AE.
References and Publications:
  • Geiger, D.L., Marshall, B.A. 2012: New species of Scissurellidae, Anatomidae, and Larocheidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Vetigastropoda) from New Zealand and beyond, Zootaxa, 3344 (p.11)