Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Diloma durvillaea Spencer, Marshall & Waters, 2009

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:TROCHIDAE: MONODONTINAE
Size/Grows to:Width 13mm, Height 12mm
Synonyms:(=Zediloma Finlay, =Anisodiloma Finlay, =Cavodiloma Finlay, =Fractarmilla Finlay, =Melagraphia Gray)
Distribution:South Island. From Lyttelton Harbour south, under holdfasts & on blades of Durvillaea antarctica & adjacent rocks near low tide level
Geographical Range:CFAnE.
Notes:
Green area bordering columellar wall
References and Publications:
  • Raven, J.L., Bracegirdle, S. 2010: New Zealand Seashells Visual Guide, Creatus Design, Wellington (p.13)
  • Spencer, H.G. Sep/2009: Name changes for some common intertidal snails, Poirieria, 34 (p.6)
  • Spencer, H.G., Marshall, B.A., Waters, J.M. 2009: Systematics and phylogeny of a new cryptic species of Diloma Philippi (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochidae) from a novel habitat, the bull kelp holdfast communities of Southern New Zealand, Invertebrate Systematics, 23 (p.21)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.