Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Spondylus occidens G.B.Sowerby III, 1903

Classification:Bivalvia - Autobranchia - Pectinida
Family:SPONDYLIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 60mm
Synonyms:(=jamarci Okutani)
Distribution:Norfolk Island to West Norfolk Ridge, Kermadec Islands to Kermadec Ridge 111-220 metres. Also Saya de Malha Bank (Indian Ocean), Japan, Indonesia, Queensland, New Caledonia and Vanuatu
Geographical Range:K.
References and Publications:
  • Dijkstra, H., Marshall, B.A. 2008: The Recent Pectinoidea of the New Zealand region (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Propeamussiidae, Pectinidae and Spondylidae), Molluscan Research, 28 (p.76)