Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Plaxiphora boydeni Murdoch, 1982

Classification:Polyplacophora - Loricata - Chitonida
Family:MOPALIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 12mm, Width 10mm
Synonyms:(=Aerilamma Hull, =Guildingia Dall, =Diaphoraplax Iredale, =Maorichiton Iredale, =Vaferichiton Iredale & Hull)
Distribution:Otago Peninsula, low tide, Banks Peninsula, Stewart Island and Snares Islands
Geographical Range:CFMAn
Notes:
Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Murdoch, R.C. 1982: A new species of Plaxiphora (Mollusca: Polyplacophora) from southern New Zealand, New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 16 (p.175)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.