Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Paradoris leuca Miller, 1995

Classification:Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Nudibranchia
Family:DISCODORIDIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 30mm (animal)
Synonyms:(=dubia Dayrat not Bergh, in part)
Distribution:Moeraki, Otago, South Island, intertidal
Geographical Range:FE.
References and Publications:
  • Padula, V., Valdés, Á. 2012: Phylogeny and biogeography of Paradoris (Nudibranchia, Discodorididae), with the description of a new species from the Caribbean Sea, The Veliger, 51 (p.174)
  • Dayrat, B. 2006: A taxonomic revision of Paradoris sea slugs (Mollusca, Gastropoda, Nudibranchia, Doridina), Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 147 (p.140)
  • Miller, M.C. 1995: New species of the dorid nudibranch genus Paradoris Bergh, 1884 (Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia) from New Zealand, Journal of Natural History, 29 (p.904)