Quick Search
Paradoris leuca Miller, 1995Species Images
No images yet of this species.
If you have good photos you would like to share, please email me, and I can add them here.
Paradoris leuca Miller, 1995
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Discodorididae (Family) > Paradoris (Genus)
Family:
DISCODORIDIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 30mm (animal)
Synonyms:
(=dubia Dayrat not Bergh, in part)
Distribution:
Moeraki, Otago, South Island, intertidal
Geographical Range:
FE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil