Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Tambja tenuilineata Miller & Haagh, 2005

Classification:Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Nudibranchia
Family:POLYCERIDAE: NEMBROTHINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 50mm (animal)
Synonyms:(=Nembrotha kubaryana of authors Bergh, =Tambja affinis of authors not Eliot)
Distribution:North Island. Poor Knights Islands
Geographical Range:AC
References and Publications:
  • Miller, M.C., Haagh, J.M. 2005: A new species of the dorid nudibranch genus Tambja Burn, 1962 (Gastropoda, Opisthobranchia) from Australasia, Vita Malacologica, 3 (p.56)
  • Enderby, T. Oct/1995: New Nudibranchs in New Zealand or just visitors, Poirieria, 17(4)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.285)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.