Species Images
Holotype, collected Jan 1994, off Cape Kidnappers, NZ. (M.190335). 34.6mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Enixotrophon venusta Marshall & Houart, 2011

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:MURICIDAE: PAGODULINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 55mm, Width 21mm
Synonyms:(=Pagodula Monterosato)
Distribution:Tasmania, West Norfolk Ridge S of Norfolk Island, Kermadec Ridge, and off northern and eastern North Island, Hikurangi Trench and Chatham Rise, 850-1239 metres
Geographical Range:K.ACMAn
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Houart, R. 2011: The genus Pagodula (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Muricidae) in Australia, the New Zealand region and the Tasman Sea, New Zealand Journal of Geology and Geophysics, 54 (p.109)