Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Exilia hilgendorfi (Martens, 1897)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:TURBINELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 63mm
Synonyms:(=Surculina Dall, =Chathamidia Dell, =Benthovoluta Kuroda & Habe)
Distribution:Tasman Basin, 556-2092 metres. Also Japan, the Philippines, Australia, New Caledonia, Vanuatu and Fiji
Geographical Range:C
References and Publications:
  • Kantor, Y.I., Bouchet, P., Oleinik, A. 2001: A revision of the Recent species of Exilia, formerly Benthovoluta (Gastropoda: Turbinellidae), Ruthenica, 11 (p.104)
  • Harasewych, M.G. 1987: A revision of the genus Benthovoluta with notes on the evolution of the subfamily Ptychatractinae (Prosobranchia: Turbinellidae), The Nautilus, 101(4) (p.168)
  • Cernohorsky, W.O. 1973: The taxonomy of Benthovoluta hilgendorfi (von Martens) and allied Turbinellid genera (Mollusca: Volutacea), Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 10 (p.123)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND