Species Images
Dredged in the Bay of Plenty, 400-600 metres. 113mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Alcithoe tigrina Bail & Limpus, 2005

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:VOLUTIDAE: ZIDONINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 110mm, Width 50mm
Synonyms:(=Leporemax Iredale, =Pachymelon Marwick, =Palomelon Finlay, =Teremelon Marwick, =Waihaoia Marwick)
Distribution:Bay of Plenty to Mahia. Trawled around 100-600 metres
Geographical Range:AE.
References and Publications:
  • Hills, S.F.K., Trewick, S.A., Morgan-Richards, M. 2011: Phylogenetic information of genes, illustrated with mitochondrial data from a genus of gastropod molluscs, Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, 104 (p.783)
  • Bail, P., Limpus, A. 2005: A Conchological Iconography 11, The Recent Volutes of New Zealand, with a revision of the genus Alcithoe H. & A. Adams, 1853, ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany (p.45)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.