Species Images
A rare volute trawled off the Northland coast. 171mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Alcithoe fissurata elegans Bail & Limpus, 2005

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:VOLUTIDAE: ZIDONINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 190mm, Width 75mm
Synonyms:(=Leporemax Iredale, =Pachymelon Marwick, =Palomelon Finlay, =Teremelon Marwick, =Waihaoia Marwick)
Distribution:Ahipara to Cape Maria van Diemen, Far North. Trawled from around 250-320 metres
Geographical Range:AE.
References and Publications:
  • Bail, P., Limpus, A. 2005: A Conchological Iconography 11, The Recent Volutes of New Zealand, with a revision of the genus Alcithoe H. & A. Adams, 1853, ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany (p.30)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.