Species Images
Alive at mid tide among sea-anemones. 19mm
Washed up in the Far North
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Coralliophila squamosissima (E.A.Smith, 1876)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:MURICIDAE: CORALLIOPHILINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 30mm, Width 21mm
Synonyms:(=Liniaxis Laseron, =Galeropsis Hupé, =Quoyula Iredale)
(=Neothais clathrata Willan not A.Adams, =sertata Brook & Marshall not Hedley)
Distribution:South Africa, Indo-West Pacific, Australia, Kermadec Islands and Northland east coast
Geographical Range:K.A
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Oliverio, M. 2009: The Recent Coralliophilinae of the New Zealand region, with descriptions of two new species (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda: Muricidae), Molluscan Research, 29(3) (p.163)
  • Oliverio, M. 2008: Coralliophilinae (Neogastropoda: Muricidae) from the southwest Pacific. In Héros, V., Cowie, R.H. & Bouchet, P. (eds), Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos 25, Mémoires du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, 196 (p.481)
  • Willan, R.C. May/1998: An authentic record of Neothais clathrata in New Zealand, Poirieria, 22 (p.1)
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.224)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.