Species Images
In beach drift. 12mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Sabia australis (Lamarck, 1819)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:HIPPONICIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 16mm, Width 12mm
Synonyms:(=Hipponix Devrance)
(=wyattae Powell)
Distribution:Northland to Mercury Islands. On dead gastropod shells
Geographical Range:A
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.145)
  • Gardner, N.W. Oct/1974: On the occurrence of a species of Hipponyx form northern New Zealand, Poirieria, 7(5) (p.92)