Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Ischnochiton granulifer Thiele, 1909

Classification:Polyplacophora - Loricata - Chitonida
Family:ISCHNOCHITONIDAE: ISCHNOCHITONINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 7mm, Width 4mm
Synonyms:(=Simplischnochiton Van Belle)
Distribution:North-eastern North Island, from Spirits Bay to East Cape, locally common living at 5-94 m attached to clean shells and rhodoliths
Geographical Range:AE.
References and Publications:
  • Anseeuw, B., Marshall, B.A., Terryn, Y. 2009: The New Zealand chitons Ischnochiton luteoroseus Suter, 1907 and Ischnochiton granulifer Thiele, 1909 (Mollusca: Polyplacophora), Molluscan Research, 29(3) (p.151)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND