Species Images
Holotype, collected 21 Nov 1970, Great Island, North West Bay, NZ. (M.183705). 4.1mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Suterilla climoi Fukuda, Ponder & Marshall, 2006

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:ASSIMINEIDAE
Synonyms:(=neozelanica Brook & Marshall not Murdoch)
Distribution:Three Kings Islands, North Island
Geographical Range:K.AE.
Notes:
Under stones on boulder beaches
References and Publications:
  • Fukuda, H., Ponder, W.F., Marshall, B.A. 2006: Anatomy and relationships of Suterilla Thiele (Caenogastropoda: Assimineidae) with descriptions of four new species, Molluscan Research, 26(3) (p.142)