Quick Search
Suterilla climoi Fukuda, Ponder & Marshall, 2006Species Images
Holotype, collected 21 Nov 1970, Great Island, North West Bay, NZ. (M.183705). 4.1mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
External Web Links
Suterilla climoi Fukuda, Ponder & Marshall, 2006
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Truncatelloidea (Superfamily) > Assimineidae (Family) > Suterilla (Genus)
Family:
ASSIMINEIDAE
Synonyms:
(=neozelanica Brook & Marshall not Murdoch)
Distribution:
Three Kings Islands, and upper North Island
Geographical Range:
E.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic. Under stones on boulder beaches
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil