Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Veleropilina capulus Marshall, 2006

Classification:Monoplacophora - Tryblidiida
Family:NEOPILINIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 2.4mm
Synonyms:(=Rokopella Starobogatov & Moskalev)
Distribution:Northern edge of Chatham Rise, 880-973 metres
Geographical Range:ME.
References and Publications:
  • Kano, Y., Kimura, S., Kimura, T., Warén, A. 2012: Living Monoplacophora: morphological conservatism or recent diversification?, Zoologica Scripta, 41 (p.475)
  • Marshall, B.A. 2006: Four new species of Monoplacophora (Mollusca) from the New Zealand region, Molluscan Research, 26(2) (p.62)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND