Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil

Bayerotrochus tangaroana (Bouchet & Métivier, 1982)

Classification:Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Pleurotomariida (Order) > Pleurotomarioidea (Superfamily) > Pleurotomariidae (Family) > Bayerotrochus (Genus)
Family:PLEUROTOMARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 58mm, Width 69mm
Synonyms:(=Perotrochus Fischer)
Distribution:Three Kings Rise, 841 metres. Lau Ridge, 547-646 metres
Geographical Range:KA
Notes:
Marine
 
References and Publications:
  • Harasewych, M.G. 2002 Pleurotomarioidean Gastropods, Advances in Marine Biology, 42 (p.272)
  • Anseeuw, B. 1995 Perotrochus tangaroana Bouchet & Métivier, 1982, World Shells, 13 (p.36)
  • Grange, K.R. Sep/1983 A Living Pleurotomariid Slit Shell from the South Pacific, Cookia, 5(3) (p.5)
  • Bouchet, P., Métivier, B. 1982 Living Pleurotomariidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from the South Pacific, New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 9(3) (p.313)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.