Species Images
Holotype, collected 1970, Puysegur Bank, NZ. (M.160710). 84mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Alcithoe colesae Bail & Limpus, 2005

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:VOLUTIDAE: ZIDONINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 84mm, Width 32.8mm
Synonyms:(=Leporemax Iredale, =Pachymelon Marwick, =Palomelon Finlay, =Teremelon Marwick, =Waihaoia Marwick)
Distribution:South Island. Puysegur Bank 164 metres
Geographical Range:FE.
References and Publications:
  • Bail, P., Limpus, A. 2005: A Conchological Iconography 11, The Recent Volutes of New Zealand, with a revision of the genus Alcithoe H. & A. Adams, 1853, ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany (p.24)