Quick Search
Alcithoe albescens Bail & Limpus, 2005Species Images
Holotype, collected 1991, off Ahipara, NZ. (M.118923). 40.8mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Alcithoe albescens Bail & Limpus, 2005
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Volutoidea (Superfamily) > Volutidae (Family) > Zidoninae (Subfamily) > Alcithoe (Genus)
Family: Subfamily
VOLUTIDAE: ZIDONINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 40.8mm, Width 17.8mm
Synonyms:
(=Leporemax Iredale, =Pachymelon Marwick, =Palomelon Finlay, =Teremelon Marwick, =Waihaoia Marwick)
Distribution:
Trawled off Ahipara, Northland, around 500 metres
Geographical Range:
AE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil