Species Images
Raoul Island, on rocks at low tide. 85mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Scutellastra kermadecensis (Pilsbury, 1894)

Classification:Gastropoda - Patellogastropoda
Family:PATELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 125mm, Width 105mm
Synonyms:(=Patella)
Distribution:Kermadec Islands. On rocks at low tide
Geographical Range:K.E.
References and Publications:
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.214)
  • Ridgway, S.A., Reid, D.G., Taylor, J.D., Branch, G.M., Hodgson, A.N. 1998: A cladistic phylogeny of the family Patellidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda), Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, 353 (p.1648)
  • Fleming, C.A. 1973: Kermadec Island giant limpet occurring fossil in New Zealand, and relict distribution in the tropics, New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 7(1) (p.160)
  • Oliver, W.R.B. 1914: The Mollusca of the Kermadec Islands, Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute, 47 (p.510)