Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil

Enteroctopus zealandicus Benham, 1944

Classification:Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoida (Subclass) > Octopoda (Order) > Octopodoidea (Superfamily) > Octopodidae (Family) > Enteroctopus (Genus)
Family:OCTOPODIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 140cm
Synonyms:(=cordiformis Filhol not Quoy & Gaimand, =maorum of authors not Hutton, =dofleini Imber not Wülker)
Distribution:East coast South Island, Chatham Rise, Southern Plateau
Geographical Range:CFMAnE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
 
References and Publications:
  • O'Shea, S. 1999 The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: Octopoda (Mollusca: Cephalopoda), NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Wellington, 112 (p.183)
  • O'Shea, S. 1997 Status of three octopoda recorded from New Zealand, based on beaks recovered from long-distance foraging marine predators, New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 24(3) (p.265)
  • Imber, M.J. 1992 Cephalopods eaten by wandering albatrosses (Diomedea exulans L.) breeding at six circumpolar localities, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 22 (p.256)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979 New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.444)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.