Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Haliphron atlanticus Steenstrup, 1861

Classification:Cephalopoda - Coleoida - Octopoda
Family:ALLOPOSIDAE
Synonyms:(= Alloposus Verrill)
(=mollis Verrill)
Geographical Range:M
References and Publications:
  • O'Shea, S. 2004: The giant octopus Haliphron atlanticus (Mollusca: Octopoda) in New Zealand waters, New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 31(1) (p.9)
  • O'Shea, S. 2002: Haliphron atlanticus - a giant gelatinous octopus, Biodiversity Update, NIWA, 5 (p.1)
  • O'Shea, S. 1997: Status of three octopoda recorded from New Zealand, based on beaks recovered from long-distance foraging marine predators, New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 24(3) (p.265)
  • Sweeney, M.J., Roper, C.F.E., Mangold, K.M., Clarke, M.R., Boletzy, S.V. 1992: 'Larval' and juvenile cephalopods: A manual for their identification, Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, 513 (p.227)
  • Kristensen, T.K., Knudsen, J. 1983: A catalogue of the type specimens of Cephalopoda (Mollusca) in the Zoological Museum, University of Copenhagen, Steenstrupia, 9 (p.221)
  • Clarke, M.R., MacLeod, N. 1982: Cephalopod remains from the stomachs of sperm whales caught in the Tasman Sea, Memoirs of the National Museum of Victoria, Melbourne, 43 (p.35)